Static Discharge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Spell Infobox |title =Static Discharge |image = |japanese = {{tt|たいでんたいしつ|Charged body}} |romaji = Taidentaishitsu |old = None |type = Trait }} '''Static Discharge''' is a monster trait that attempts to pass paralysis on to an assailant. ==Appearances== ==={{DQM3}}=== Static Discharge grants a paralysed monster a very high chance to pass the status ailment on to an enemy that attacks it with an ability that uses the attack stat. The effect triggers mo...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Static Discharge grants a paralysed monster | Static Discharge grants a paralysed monster an 80% chance to pass the status ailment on to an enemy that attacks it with an ability that uses the attack stat. The effect triggers more often than the [[Insensitive Skin]] trait, and is learned by the following monsters of any size: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Awebergine DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Awebergine]] | |||
| [[File:Bamboogieman DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bamboogieman]] | |||
| [[File:Bilhaw DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bilhaw]] | |||
| [[File:Calypso king DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Calypso king]] | |||
| [[File:Disfigurine DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Disfigurine]] | |||
| [[File:Hunter mech DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hunter mech]] | |||
| [[File:Jugular joker DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Jugular joker]] | |||
| [[File:Missing lynx DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Missing lynx]] | |||
| [[File:Skellyfish DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Skellyfish]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 50%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cumaulus DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Cumaulus]] | |||
| [[File:Killing machine DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Killing machine]] | |||
| [[File:Leery lout DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Leery lout]] | |||
| [[File:Raptile DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Raptile]] | |||
| [[File:Restless armour DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Restless armour]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
{{DQMTDP}} | {{DQMTDP}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince traits]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince traits]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:31, 16 March 2025
| Static Discharge | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | たいでんたいしつ |
| Rōmaji | Taidentaishitsu |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Static Discharge is a monster trait that attempts to pass paralysis on to an assailant.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Static Discharge grants a paralysed monster an 80% chance to pass the status ailment on to an enemy that attacks it with an ability that uses the attack stat. The effect triggers more often than the Insensitive Skin trait, and is learned by the following monsters of any size:
| Monsters of any size | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 |
| Large-size monsters only | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 |