25,667
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Skill by and large do not grow more powerful as a character's {{Wisdom}} or Magical Might and Mending increase, but there are exceptions to this in a few titles. | Skill by and large do not grow more powerful as a character's {{Wisdom}} or Magical Might and Mending increase, but there are exceptions to this in a few titles. | ||
==Breath attacks== | ==Breath attacks== | ||
Monsters breathing fire has been a part of world mythology since prehistory, and has been a part of the Dragon Quest series since the beginning. All breath attacks can be doubled in power for one turn by using [[Deep Breath]] on the previous turn. Breath attacks are the skills closest to spells in that they have a series of counter abilities just like magic: [[Insulatle]] reduces damage, [[Backdraft]] bounces the attack back, and [[Gobstopper]] prevents a character from using breath altogether. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Original Japanese !! Enix localization | ! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! Square Enix localization !! Effect | ||
|- | |||
| ひのいき || FireAir || [[Fire Breath]] || Minor fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| スキャナーブレス || N/A || [[Scanner Breath]] || Minor fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| こうねつの息 || N/A || [[Thermal Breath]] || Minor fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 燃えさかる火炎球|| N/A || [[Blazing Fireball]] || Large fire damage to one enemy | |||
|- | |||
| 魔閃の息|| N/A || [[Darklite Breath]] || Large fire damage to one enemy | |||
|- | |||
| かえんのいき || BlazeAir || [[Flame Breath]] || Large fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| ヒートフレイム || N/A || [[Heat Flame]] || Large fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| はげしいほのお || Scorching || [[Inferno]] || Large fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| せんねつの息 || N/A || [[Smouldering Breath]] || Large fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| せんねつ球 || N/A || [[Smouldering Sphere]] || Large fire damage to one enemy | |||
|- | |||
| れんごく火球 || N/A || [[Infernorb]] || Severe fire damage to one target | |||
|- | |||
| 魔炎の息 || N/A || [[Infernal Flames]] || Severe fire damage to one target | |||
|- | |||
| しゃくねつほのお || WhiteFire || [[Scorch]] || Severe fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| ボルケーノブレス || N/A || [[Volcanic Breath]] || Severe fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| ボルケーノフレイム || N/A || [[Volcanic Flame]] || Severe fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| れんごくかえん || HellFlame || [[Hellfire]] || Cataclysmic fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| デスファイア || N/A || [[Abyssal Breath]] || Cataclysmic fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 怒りの業火 || N/A || [[Anger Brimstone]] || Cataclysmic fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 竜の炎 || N/A || [[Draconic Flame]] || Cataclysmic fire damage, target varies between games | |||
|- | |||
| 世界をつつむ業火 || N/A || [[Engulfing Hellfire]] || Cataclysmic fire damage, target varies between games | |||
|- | |||
| しゃくねつのあらし || N/A || [[Firestorm]] || Cataclysmic fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 魔界の獄炎 || N/A || [[Nadirian Flames]] || Cataclysmic fire damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| つめたいいき || FrigidAir || [[Cool Breath]] || Minor ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| ブリザードブレス || N/A || [[Blizzard Breath]] || Large ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| こおりのいき || IceAir || [[Chilly Breath]] || Large ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 地吹雪 || N/A || [[Earth Blizzard]] || Large ice damage three times to one, attempts to blunt target | |||
|- | |||
| こごえるふぶき || IceStorm || [[Freezing Blizzard]] || Severe ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 氷鳥の息 || N/A || [[Snowbird Breath]] || Severe ice damage to all enemies, attempts to seal skills | |||
|- | |||
| 白氷 || N/A || [[White Ice]] || Severe ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| かがやくいき || WhiteAir || [[C-c-cold Breath]] || Cataclysmic ice damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 絶対零度 || N/A || [[Ice Age]] || Cataclysmic ice damage to all enemies, attempts to stun targets | |||
|- | |||
| うずまく息 || N/A || [[Swirly Breath]] || Minor wind damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 切り裂く息 || N/A || [[Cutting Breath]] || Large wind damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| ウインドブレス || N/A || [[Wind Breath]] || Large wind damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 烈風の息 || N/A || [[Galeforce Breath]] || Severe wind damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 烈風球 || N/A || [[Squall Orb]] || Severe wind damage to one enemy | |||
|- | |||
| やみのブレス || N/A || [[Dark Breath]] || Minor darkness damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 暗黒の瘴気 || N/A || [[Black Blight]] || Large darkness damage to all enemies, chance to blunt target in certain games | |||
|- | |||
| 漆黒のスキャナーブレス || N/A || [[Black Scanner Breath]] || Large darkness damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 暗黒の息 || N/A || [[Darkness Breath]] || Severe darkness damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 黒くかがやく炎 || N/A || [[Dire Pyre]] || Severe darkness damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 悪夢の吐息 || N/A || [[Malevolent Miasma]] || Severe darkness damage and lowers magic power | |||
|- | |||
| 幾千を超えし闇 || N/A || [[Boundless Darkness]] || Cataclysmic darkness damage | |||
|- | |||
| 黒炎連弾 || N/A || [[Darkflame Barrage]] || Cataclysmic darkness damage to four random targets | |||
|- | |||
| 天魔の霧 || N/A || [[Demonic Mist]] || Cataclysmic darkness damage and attempts to poison targets | |||
|- | |||
| 夢幻王の障気 || N/A || [[Dream Miasma]] || Cataclysmic darkness damage and attempts to poison, snooze, & hobble targets | |||
|- | |||
| ひかりのブレス || N/A || [[Blessed Breath]] || Light damage, intensity varies by game | |||
|- | |||
| 夢煌のブレス || N/A || [[Twinkling Dream Breath]] || Large light damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 白くかがやく光 || N/A || [[Bright White Light]] || Severe light damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 次元爆炎波 || N/A || [[Dimensional Firesurge]] || Severe light damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| サンドブレス || N/A || [[Sandy Breath]] || Minor earth damage, chance to dazzle targets | |||
|- | |||
| 夢塵のブレス || N/A || [[Dreamdust Breath]] || Large earth damage, chance to fuddle targets | |||
|- | |||
| いなずまの息 || N/A || [[Lighting Breath]] || Minor lightning damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 雷光の息 || N/A || [[Thunder Breath]] || Large lightning damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| 雷光球 || N/A || [[Thunderball (skill)|Thunderball]] || Large lightning damage to one enemy | |||
|- | |||
| 雷光の息 || N/A || [[Necrogond Miasma]] || Large non-elemental damage to all enemies, chance to fuddle targets | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | パライズガス || N/A || [[Paralysing Gas]] || Large non-elemental damage to all enemies, chance to paralyze targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ポイズンガス || N/A || [[Poison Gas]] || Large non-elemental damage to all enemies, chance to poison targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | まどいの息 || N/A || [[Bemusing Breath]] || Fuddles targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ハッピーブレス || N/A || [[Boogie Breath]] || Forces target to jam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | やけつくいき || PalsyAir || [[Burning Breath]] || Paralyzes targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | やけつく濃霧 || N/A || [[Burning Fog]] || Paralyzes targets and deals non-elemental damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 腐食の息 || N/A || [[Corrosive Breath]] || Lowers resistance to breath attacks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | どくのいき || PoisonGas || [[Poison Breath]] || Poisons targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ふはいした息 || N/A || [[Putrid Breath]] || Debuffs attack and wisdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 封印の息 || N/A || [[Sealing Breath]] || Seals skills and spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ほうしの息 || N/A || [[Spore Breath]] || Poisons and seals spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | あまいいき || SleepAir || [[Sweet Breath]] || Inflicts sleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | もうどくの息 || PoisonAir || [[Venom Breath]] || Envenomates targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | もうどくのきり || PoisonAir || [[Venom Mist]] || Envenomates targets, not classified as a breath skill in every appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 暗黒のきり || N/A || [[Air Pollution]] || Cripples magical power | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ブレイクブレス || N/A || [[Crafty Breather]] || Debuffs all stats | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | すべてをすいこむ || N/A || [[Blowback]] || Bounce breath attacks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 377: | Line 485: | ||
| ヒップアタック || || || [[Hip Drop]] || | | ヒップアタック || || || [[Hip Drop]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| セクシービーム || N/A || N/A || [[Sexy Beam]] ||65~75 damage to one enemy with a chance to | | セクシービーム || N/A || N/A || [[Sexy Beam]] ||65~75 damage to one enemy with a chance to fuddle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ピンクタイフーン || N/A || N/A || [[Pink Typhoon]] ||76~84 woosh damage to a group of enemies | | ピンクタイフーン || N/A || N/A || [[Pink Typhoon]] ||76~84 woosh damage to a group of enemies |