Dragon Quest II translations: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
(→Items) |
||
Line 907: | Line 907: | ||
|MoonShard | |MoonShard | ||
|Moonshard | |Moonshard | ||
|- | |||
|せいなるおりき | |||
|Seinaru Oriki | |||
|Sacred Loom | |||
|Magic Loom | |||
|Holy Loom | |||
|Subtle Shuttle | |||
|- | |||
|あまつゆのいと | |||
|Amatsuyu no Ito | |||
|Rain and Dew Yarn | |||
|Dew's Yarn | |||
|Dew Yarn | |||
|Celestial Skein | |||
|- | |||
|ルビスのまもり | |||
|Rubis no Mamori | |||
|Rubiss' Charm | |||
|Charm of Rubiss | |||
|RubissChm | |||
|Eye of Rubiss | |||
|- | |||
|じゃしんのぞう | |||
|Jashin no Zou | |||
|Evil God Statue | |||
|Eye of Malroth | |||
|EvlStatue | |||
|False Idol | |||
|- | |||
|ほしのもんしゅう | |||
|Hoshi no Monshuu | |||
|Star Crest | |||
|Star Crest | |||
|Star Seal | |||
|Star Sigil | |||
|- | |||
|つきのもんしゅう | |||
|Tsuki no Monshuu | |||
|Moon Crest | |||
|Moon Crest | |||
|Moon Seal | |||
|Moon Sigil | |||
|- | |||
|たいようのもんしゅう | |||
|Tayou no Monshuu | |||
|Sun Crest | |||
|Sun Crest | |||
|Sun Seal | |||
|Sun Sigil | |||
|- | |||
|みずのもんしゅう | |||
|Mizu no Monshuu | |||
|Water Crest | |||
|Water Crest | |||
|Water Seal | |||
|Water Sigil | |||
|- | |||
|いのちのもんしゅう | |||
|Inochi no Monshuu | |||
|Life Crest | |||
|Life Crest | |||
|Life Seal | |||
|Soul Sigil | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 13:06, 5 October 2023
Characters
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ローレシアの王子 | Roreshia no Ouji | Prince of Lorasia | Prince of Midenhall | Prince of Midenhall | Prince of Midenhall |
サマルトリアの王子 | Samarutoria no Ouji | Prince of Samaltoria | Prince of Cannock | Prince of Cannock | Prince of Cannock |
ムーンブルクの王女 | Muunburuku no Oujyou | Princess of Moonbrooke | Princess of Moonbrooke | Princess of Moonbrooke | Princess of Moonbrooke |
ハーゴン | Haagon | Hargon | Hargon | Hargon | Hargon |
シドー | Shido | Shido | Malroth | Malroth | Malroth |
ルビス | Rubisu | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss |
Menu
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
はなす | Hanasu | Talk | TALK | N/A | N/A |
じゅもん | Jumon | Spells | SPELL | CAST | Spells |
つよさ | Tsuyosa | Strength | STATUS | INFO | Status |
どうぐ | Dougu | Tools | ITEM | ITEM | Items |
そうび | Soubi | Equipment | EQUIP | EQPT | N/A |
しらべる | Shirauberu | Examine | SEARCH | N/A | N/A |
さくせん | Sakusen | Tactics | N/A | N/A | Misc. |
Locations
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
アレフガルド | Arefugarudo | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard |
ローレシア | Roreshia | Lorasia | Midenhall | Lorasia | Midenhall |
リリザ | Ririza | Liriza | Leftwyne | Leftwyne | Leftwyne |
サマルトリア | Samarutoria | Samaltoria | Cannock | Cannock | Cannock |
勇者の泉の洞窟 | Yuusha no Izumi no Dokutsu | Hero Spring Cave | Spring of Bravery | Hero's Spring | Wellspring of the Hero |
湖の洞窟 | Mizumi no Doukutsu | Lake Cave | Lake Cave | Lake Cave | Lake Cave |
ローラの門 | Roora no Mon | Lora's Gate | Cave to Hamlin | Cave to Hamlin | Gwaelin's Gate |
風の塔 | Kaze no Tou | Tower of Wind | Tower of Wind | Tower of Wind | Pillar of Winds |
ドラゴンの角 | Doragon no Tsuno | Dragon's Horn | Dragon's Horn | Drakhorns | Dragon's Horn |
ムーンペタ | Muunpeta | Moonpeta | Hamlin | Hamlin | Moonahan |
ムーンブルク | Muunburuku | Moonbrooke | Moonbrooke | Moonbrooke | Moonbrooke |
ルプガナ | Rupugana | Lupugana | Lianport | Lianport | Rippleport |
ラダトーム | Radatoomu | Radatorm | Tantegel | Tantegel | Tantagel |
竜王の城 | Ryuou no Shiro | Dragon King's Castle | Charlock Castle | DracoLord's Castle | Dragonlord's Castle |
テパ | Tepa | Tepa | Tuhn | Tuhn | Slewse |
ベラヌール | Beranuuru | Beranul | Beran | Beran | Beran |
デルコンダル | Derukondaru | Delcandarl | Osterfair | Osterfair | Dirkandor |
大灯台 | Daitoudai | Great Lighthouse | Lighthouse | Lighthouse | Lighthouse |
満月の塔 | Mangetsu no Tou | Tower of the Fullmoon | Moon Tower | Lune Tower | Tower of the Moon |
海底の洞窟 | Kaitei no Doukutsu | Seafloor Cave | Sea Cave | Sea Cave | Sea Cave |
Place holder (Jap | Place holder (romaji | Place holder (literal) | Chamber of Rubiss | Chamber of Rubiss | Shrine of Rubiss |
ザハン | Zahan | Zahan | Zahan | Zahan | Zahan |
ペルポイ | Perupoi | Pelpoi | Wellgarth | Wellgarth | Burrowell |
ロンダルキアへの洞窟 | Rondarukia he no Doukutsu | Cave to Rhondarkia | Cave to Rhone | Road to Rhone | Cave to Rendarak |
ロンダルキア | Rondarukia | Rhondarkia | Rhone | Rhone | Rendarak |
ハーゴンの神殿 | Haagon no Shinden | Hargon's Shrine | Hargon's Castle | Hargon's Castle | Hall of Hargon |
Spells
Japanese | Romaji | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|
ホイミ | Hoimi | Heal | Heal | Heal |
ギラ | Gira | Hurt | Firebal | Sizz |
キアリー | Kiarii | Antidote | Antidote | Squelch |
マホトーン | Mahotoon | Stopspell | Stopspell | Fizzle |
ルーラ | Ruura | Return | Return | Zoom |
リレミト | Riremito | Outside | Outside | Evac |
ベホイミ | Behoimi | Healmore | Healmore | Midheal |
トラマナ | Toramana | Stepguard | Stepguard | Safe Passage |
ベギラマ | Begirama | Huremore | Firebane | Sizzle |
スクルト | Sukuruto | Increase | Increase | Kabuff |
ザラキ | Zaraki | Defeat | Defeat | Thwack |
ザオリク | Zaoriku | Revive | Revive | Kazing |
メガンテ | Megante | Sacrifice | Sacrifice | Kamikazee |
ラリホー | Rarihoo | Sleep | Sleep | Snooze |
バギ | Bagi | Infernos | Infernos | Woosh |
マヌーサ | Manuusa | Surround | Surround | Dazzle |
トヘロス | Toherosu | Repel | Repel | Holy Protection |
ルカナン | Rukanan | Defence | Defense | Kasap |
ベホマ | Behoma | HealAll | HealAll | Fullheal |
リレミト | Riremito | Outside | Outside | Evac |
イオナズン | Ionazun | Explodet | Explodet | Kaboom |
アバカム | Abakamu | Open | Open | Click |
パルプンテ | Parupunte | Chance | Chance | Hocus Pocus |
Weapons
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ひのきのぼう | Hinoki no Bou | Cypress Stick | Bamboo Stick | Bamboo Stick | Cypress stick |
こんぼう | Konbou | Club | Club | Club | Oaken club |
どうのつるぎ | Dou no Tsurugi | Copper Sword | Copper Sword | Copper Sword | Copper sword |
せいなるナイフ | Seinaru Naifu | Sacred Knife | Magic Knife | Knife | Divine dagger |
くさりがま | Kusarigama | Chain Sickle | Chain Sickle | Sickle | Chain sickle |
てつのやり | Tetsu no Yari | Iron Spear | Iron Spear | Spear | Iron lance |
はがねのつるぎ | Hagane no Tsurugi | Steel Sword | Steel Sword | Steel Sword | Steel broadsword |
まどうしのつえ | Madoushi no Tsue | Mage's Staff | Wizard's Wand | Wizard Cane | Wizard's staff |
おおかなづち | Oo Kanadzuchi | Large Hammer | Giant Hammer | Hammer | Sledgehammer |
ロトのつるぎ | Roto no Tsurugi | Loto's Sword | Erdrick's Sword | Loto's Sword | Erdrick's sword |
ドラゴンキラー | Doragon Kiraa | Dragon Killer | Dragon Killer | Dragon Sword | Dragonsbane |
ひかりのつるぎ | Hikari no Tsurugi | Sword of Light | Light Sword | Light Sword | Aurora blade |
いかずちのつえ | Ikazuchi no Tsue | Lightning Staff | Staff of Thunder | Bolt Wand | Lightning staff |
はやぶさのけん | Hayabusa no Ken | Falcon Sword | Falcon Sword | Falcon Sword | Falcon blade |
いなずまのけん | Inazuma no Ken | Lightning Sword | Thunder Sword | Thunder Sword | Thunderbolt blade |
はかいのつるぎ | Hakai no Tsurugi | Sword of Destruction | Swd of Destruction | Devil Sword | Sword of ruin |
Armor
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ぬののふく | Nuno no Fuku | Cloth clothes | Clothes | Cloth Armor | Plain clothes |
かわのよろい | Kawa no Yoroi | Leather Armor | Leather Armor | Leather Armor | Leather armour |
くさりかたびら | Kusari Katabira | Chain Mail | Chain Amror | Chain Mail | Chain mail |
はがねのよろい | Hagane no Yoroi | Steel Armor | Full Plate | Steel Armor | Full plate armour |
みかわしのふく | Mikawashi no Fuku | Clothes of Evasion | Clothes Hiding | Evade Armor | Cloak of evasion |
まほうのよろい | Mahou no Yoroi | Magic Armor | Magic Armor | Magic Armor | Magic armour |
ガイアのよろい | Gaia no Yoroi | Gaia Armor | Armor of Gaia | Gaia Armor | Tectonic plate |
ミンクのコート | Minku no kooto | Mink Coat | Mink Coat | Fur Coat | Mink mantle |
みずのはごろも | Mizu no Hagoromo | Water Feather Robe | Water Flying Cloth | Water Robe | Flowing dress |
ロトのよろい | Roto no Yoroi | Loto's Armor | Erdrick's Armor | Loto Armor | Erdrick's armor |
あくまのよろい | Akuma no Yoroi | Demon Armor | Gremlin's Armor | Devil Armor | Wailer's mail |
Helmets
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
てつかぶと | Tetsu no Kabuto | Iron Helmet | Iron Helmet | Iron Helmet | Iron helmet |
ロトのかぶと | Roto no Kabuto | Loto's Helmet | Helmet of Erdrick | Loto Helmet | Erdrick's helm |
ふしぎなぼうし | Fushigina Boushi | Mysterious Hat | Mysterious Hat | Magic Helmet | Mad cap |
Shields
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
かわのたて | Kawa no Tate | Leather Shield | Small Shield | Leather Shield | Leather shield |
はがねのたて | Hagane no Tate | Steel Shield | Steel Shield | Steel Shield | Steel shield |
ちからのたて | Chikara no Tate | Power Shield | Shield of Strength | Heal Shield | Power shield |
ロトのたて | Roto no Tate | Loto's Shield | Shield of Erdrick | Loto Shield | Erdrick's shield |
しにがみのたて | Shinigami no Tate | Reaper's Shield | Evil Shield | Evil Shield | Thanatos' shield |
Items
Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
やくそう | Yakusou | Medicinal Herb | Herb | Herb | Medicinal Herb |
どくけしそう | Dokukeshi Sou | Antidote Herb | Antidote Herb | Antidote | Antidote herb |
せいすい | Seisui | Holy Water | Fairy Water | Repellent | Holy Water |
キメラのつばさ | Kimera no Tsubasa | Chimera Wing | Wings | Warp Wing | Chimaera Wing |
まよけのすず | Mayoke no Suzu | Evil Warding Bell | Dragon's Bane | Amulet | Banishing bell |
いのりのゆびわ | Inori no Yubiwa | Prayer Ring | Wizard's Ring | Wizard Ring | Prayer ring |
せかいじゅのは | Seijuu no Ha | Yggdrasil Leaf | Leaf of World Tree | World Leaf | Yggdrasil leaf |
ふくびきけん | Fukibi Ken | Lottery Ticket | Lottery Ticket | SlotToken | Tombola ticket |
ゴールドカード | Gorudo Kaado | Gold Card | Golden Card | Gold Card | Loyalty card |
ふっかつのたま | Fukkatsu no Tama | Rebirth Ball | Dragon Potion | N/A | N/A |
ちからのたね | Chikara no Tane | Seed of Strength | N/A | STRseed | Seed of Strength |
すばやさのたね | Subayasa no Tane | Seed of Agility | N/A | AGLseed | Seed of Agility |
まもりのたね | Mamori no Tane | Seed of Defense | N/A | DEFseed | Seed of Resilience |
いのちのきのみ | Inochi no Kinomi | Life Nut | N/A | LifeAcorn | Seed of Life |
ふしぎなきのみ | Fushigi no Kinomi | Mysterious Nut | N/A | MysticNut | Seed of Magic |
ぎんのカギ | Gin no Kagi | Silver Key | Silver Key | Silver Key | Silver Key |
きんのカギ | Kin no Kagi | Gold Key | Golden Key | Gold Key | Golden Key |
ろうやのかぎ | Rouya no Kagi | Jail Key | Jailor's Key | Jail Key | Jailor's Key |
すいもんのかぎ | Suimon no Kagi | Sluice Gate Key | Watergate Key | Dam Key | Floodgate Key |
ラーのかがみ | Raa no Kagami | Ra's Mirror | Mirror of Ra | LarMirror | Ra's Mirror |
かぜのマント | Kaze no Manto | Wind Cloak | Cloak of Wind | Wind Cloak | Windbreaker |
ふねのざいほう | Fune no Zaihou | Ship Treasure | Treasures | Treasure | Sunken Treasures |
やまびこのふえ | Yamibiko no Fue | Echo Flute | Echoing Flute | EchoFlute | Echo Flute |
ロトのしるし | Roto no Shirushi | Loto's Emblem | Erdrick's Token | Loto Seal | Mark of Erdrick |
つきのかけら | Tsuki no Kakera | Moon Fragment | Moon Fragment | MoonShard | Moonshard |
せいなるおりき | Seinaru Oriki | Sacred Loom | Magic Loom | Holy Loom | Subtle Shuttle |
あまつゆのいと | Amatsuyu no Ito | Rain and Dew Yarn | Dew's Yarn | Dew Yarn | Celestial Skein |
ルビスのまもり | Rubis no Mamori | Rubiss' Charm | Charm of Rubiss | RubissChm | Eye of Rubiss |
じゃしんのぞう | Jashin no Zou | Evil God Statue | Eye of Malroth | EvlStatue | False Idol |
ほしのもんしゅう | Hoshi no Monshuu | Star Crest | Star Crest | Star Seal | Star Sigil |
つきのもんしゅう | Tsuki no Monshuu | Moon Crest | Moon Crest | Moon Seal | Moon Sigil |
たいようのもんしゅう | Tayou no Monshuu | Sun Crest | Sun Crest | Sun Seal | Sun Sigil |
みずのもんしゅう | Mizu no Monshuu | Water Crest | Water Crest | Water Seal | Water Sigil |
いのちのもんしゅう | Inochi no Monshuu | Life Crest | Life Crest | Life Seal | Soul Sigil |